Chapeltown Amateur Swimming Club

Established 1961
Affiliated to ASA, NERASA, YSA, S&D ASA, RLSS

  Next committee meeting date - 9th May (all parents welcome!)

Open Meets                                                                                                          
Interhouse Progression
Club Championships 2022
Yorkshire and NER Championship dates
BML Dates
Other Galas
Entry Information

Open Meets 2022

8/9 Jan      Harrogate and District Meet L3 SC all swimmers
6 March Doncaster Dartes March Sprints L3 Adwick SC B/C swimmer only
6 March COSSS March Madness LS Ponds Forge LC all swimmers
23 April Stocksbridge Open Meet L3 Ponds Forge LC all swimmers
14/15  May Rotherham Metro Springtime L3 Ponds Forge LC

Non NER qualifiers/ AB swimmers only

21/22 May COSSS NO Frills Meet L3 Ponds Forge LC AB swimmers only
5 June Doncaster Dartes B Grade L3 Adwick SC BC swimmers only
10/11/12 June Scarborough Summer Splash L3 SC AB swimmers
10 July Barnsley Summer Sizzler Ls Ponds Forge SC all swimmers
16/17 July COSSS Summer Meet L3 Ponds Forge LC all swimmers
27 Aug Sheffield City Sprints L3 Ponds Forge SC all swimmers
3 Sept Sheffield and District L4 Ponds Forge LC all swimmers
17/18 Sept Beverley County Qualifier all swimmers
12 Nov Sheffield City B Grade L3 Ponds Forge LC all swimmers
10 Dec Barnsley Xmas Sprints L3 Ponds Forge LC all swimmers

Level 1 and 2 Meets are for qualifiers only. Entry times are on the Yorkshire Swimming Association and NER websites.

Level 3 and 4 Meets are generally open to all swimmers although some may have cut off times to exclude higher level swimmers.

Interhouse progression nights

17 Jan Development Assessments Development only
19 Jan Development Stamina Test Development only
22 Jan Interhouse Part 1 all swimmers
24 Jan Interhouse Part 2 all swimmers
1 April Development Assessment Development only
2 April Interhouse Part 1 all swimmers
4 April Interhouse Part 2 all swimmers
6 April Development Stamina Test Development only
29 June Development Assessments Development only
1 July Development Stamina Test Development only
2 July Interhouse Part 1 all swimmers
4 July Interhouse Part 2 all swimmers
14 Oct Development Assessment Development only
17 Oct Interhouse Part 1 all swimmers
19 Oct Development Stamina Test Development only
22 Oct Interhouse Part 2 all swimmers

Club Championships 2022

mon/sat Nov Back and Free all swimmers
mon/sat Nov Fly and Breast all swimmers
fri Nov Novice and long plunge all swimmers
thurs Nov Jubilee Cups all swimmers
sat Nov 100IM, parents, Free relay and Skins all swimmers

Yorkshire and NER Championship dates

5/6 Feb Yorkshire Age Groups L1 Leeds SC qualifiers only
12/13 Feb Yorkshire Age Groups L1 Leeds SC qualifiers only
26 Feb Yorkshire Age Groups Sprints L1 Ponds Forge LC qualifiers only
27 Feb Yorkshire Teams L1 Ponds Forge LC selected swimmers
23/24 April NER Age Groups Leeds LC qualifiers only
30 April/1 May NER Open Champs Ponds Forge LC qualifiers only
7/8 May NER Age Groups Leeds LC qualifiers only
8/9 Oct Yorkshire Winter Championships qualifiers only
22/23 Oct Yorkshire Winter Championships qualifiers only
5/6 Nov (tbc) NER Winter Championships Ponds Forge L1 qualifiers only

Current Yorkshire qualifying times can be found here.

BML Dates

19 March Chapeltown 4pm Warm up selected swimmers
22 May Edlingtono or Dearne Valley warm up tbc selected swimmers
3 July COSSS Stocksbridge warm up tbc selected swimmers

Other Galas

7 May DLC gala, Thorncliffe selected swimmers (Junior/Development
16 May Schools Gala, Thorncliffe no club swimmers but volunteers needed

How to enter galas

The competition secretary will email gala information when entries are opened.

  Entry forms for open galas please download from here:

 Open Gala Entry Form

Editable Gala Entry Form

back to top